Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 908 — Appeals
Pennsylvania § 908
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 9REGISTER OF WILLS
Subch.JURISDICTION AND POWERS
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 908 (2026).
(a)When allowed.--Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of the decree: Provided, That the executor designated in an instrument shall not by virtue of such designation be deemed a party in interest who may appeal from a decree refusing probate of it. The court, upon petition of a party in interest, may limit the time for appeal to three months.
(b)Bond.--The court, upon cause shown and after such notice, if any, as it shall direct, may require a surety bond to be filed by anyone appealing from a decree of the register conditioned for the payment of any costs or charges that may be decreed against him.