Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8301 — Powers of court to authorize sale, etc. of real property
Pennsylvania § 8301
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 83INALIENABLE PROPERTY
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8301 (2026).
The court of common pleas, operating through its appropriate division, may authorize the sale, mortgage, lease or exchange of real property or grant declaratory relief with respect to real property:
(1)Where the legal title is held:
(i)by a person whose spouse is an incapacitated person, or has abandoned him or her for one year, or has been absent in circumstances from which the law would presume his or her decease;
(ii)by a tenant of an estate by entireties, when the other tenant of such estate has been absent in circumstances from which the law would presume his or her decease;
(iii)by corporations of any kind having no capacity to convey, or by any unincorporated association;
(iv)by any religious, beneficial, or charitable society or association, incorporated or unincorporated