Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 8113 — Charitable trusts
Pennsylvania·Title 20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES·Ch. 81 PRINCIPAL AND INCOME·Subch. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS; POWER TO ADJUST;
(a)Election.--Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, the trustee of a trust held exclusively for charitable purposes may elect to be governed by this section unless the governing instrument expressly provides that the election provided by this section shall not be available.
(b)Eligibility for election.--To make an election under this section, the trustee shall adopt and follow an investment policy seeking a total return for the investments held by the trust, whether the return is to be derived from appreciation of capital or earnings and distributions with respect to capital or both. The policy constituting the election shall be in writing, shall be maintained as part of the permanent records of the trust and shall recite that it constitutes an election to be governe