Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 7780 — Recordkeeping and identification of trust property - UTC 810
Pennsylvania § 7780
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 77TRUSTS
Subch.DUTIES AND POWERS OF TRUSTEE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7780 (2026).
(a)Records.--A trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust.
(b)Commingling trust property prohibited.--A trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property.
(c)Designating trust property.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) and section 3321 (relating to nominee registration; corporate fiduciary as agent; deposit of securities in a clearing corporation; book-entry securities), a trustee shall cause the trust property to be designated so that the interest of the trust, to the extent feasible, appears in records maintained by a party other than a trustee or beneficiary.
(d)Investing property of separate trusts.--If the trustee maintains records clearly indicating the respective interests, a trustee may invest as a whole the