Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 751 — Appointment; purpose
Pennsylvania § 751
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 7ORPHANS' COURT DIVISIONS
Subch.MASTERS, AUDITORS, EXAMINERS, GUARDIANS AD
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 751 (2026).
The orphans' court division may appoint:
(1)Masters.--A master to investigate any issue of fact and to report his findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations to the court.
(2)Auditors of accounts of fiduciaries.--Except in the circumstances prohibited by law, an auditor to examine and audit an account and to determine distribution.
(3)Auditors to state accounts.--An auditor to state an account when a proper account cannot be obtained from a fiduciary or other person required to state an account.
(4)Examiners of assets.--By general rule or special order, an examiner or examiners to make periodic or special examinations of assets of estates or trusts, and to require all persons in whose custody or control such assets may be held to present them for examination.
(5)Guar