Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 721 — Venue of decedents', minors' and incapacitated persons' estates
Pennsylvania § 721
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 7ORPHANS' COURT DIVISIONS
Subch.VENUE
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 721 (2026).
When a Pennsylvania court has jurisdiction of a decedent's, a minor's, or an incapacitated person's estate, except as otherwise provided by law, the venue for all purposes shall be as follows:
(1)Decedents' estates.--In the case of a decedent's estate, in the county where the letters are granted to the personal representative, and in the absence of such letters, then where the decedent had his last family or principal residence, and if the decedent had no domicile in the Commonwealth, then in any county where any of his property is located.
(2)Minors' and incapacitated persons' estates.--In the case of a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person appointed by the court, in the county whose court appointed the guardian. In the case of a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person not a