Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6304 — Right of survivorship
Pennsylvania § 6304
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 63MULTIPLE-PARTY ACCOUNTS
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6304 (2026).
(a)Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties, their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating to ownership during lifetime) augmented by an equal per capita share for each survivor of any interest the decedent may have owned in the account immediately before his death; and the right of survivorship continues between the surviving parties.
(b)Trust account.--At the death of the trustee or the survivor of two or more trustees, any sum r