Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5452 — Execution
Pennsylvania § 5452
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 54HEALTH CARE
Subch.HEALTH CARE AGENTS AND REPRESENTATIVES
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5452 (2026).
(a)Who may make.--An individual of sound mind may make a health care power of attorney if the individual:
(1)is 18 years of age or older;
(2)has graduated from high school;
(3)has married; or
(4)is an emancipated minor.
(b)Requirements.--A health care power of attorney must be:
(1)dated and signed by the principal by signature or mark or by another individual on behalf of and at the direction of the principal if the principal is unable to sign but specifically directs another individual to sign the health care power of attorney; and
(2)witnessed by two individuals, each of whom is 18 years of age or older.
(c)Witnesses.--
(1)An individual who signs a health care power of attorney on behalf of and at the direction of a principal may not witness the health care power of at