Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5423 — Legislative findings and intent
Pennsylvania·Title 20 DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES·Ch. 54 HEALTH CARE·Subch. GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a)Intent.--This chapter provides a statutory means for competent adults to control their health care through instructions written in advance or by health care agents or health care representatives and requested orders. Nothing in this chapter is intended to:
(1)affect or supersede the holdings of In re Fiori 543 Pa. 592, 673 A.2d 905 (1996);
(2)condone, authorize or approve mercy killing, euthanasia or aided suicide; or
(3)permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than as defined in this chapter.
(b)Presumption not created.--This chapter does not create any presumption regarding the intent of an individual who has not executed an advance health care directive to consent to the use or withholding of life-sustaining treatment in the event of an end-stag