Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5121 — Necessity, form and amount
Pennsylvania § 5121
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5121 (2026).
Except as hereinafter provided, every guardian of the estate of a minor shall execute and file a bond which shall be in the name of the Commonwealth, with sufficient surety, in such amount as the court considers necessary, having regard to the value of the personal estate which will come into the control of the guardian, and conditioned in the following form:
(1)When one guardian.--The condition of this obligation is, that if the said guardian shall well and truly administer the estate according to law, this obligation shall be void; but otherwise, it shall remain in force.
(2)When two or more guardians.--The condition of this obligation is, that if the said guardians or any of them shall well and truly administer the estate according to law, this obligation shall be void as to the gua