Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3324 — Death or incapacity of fiduciary
Pennsylvania § 3324
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 33ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Subch.PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; POWERS,
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3324 (2026).
The personal representative of the estate of a deceased fiduciary or the guardian of an adjudged incapacitated fiduciary by reason of his position shall not succeed to the administration of, or have the right to possess, any asset of an estate which was being administered by the deceased or incapacitated fiduciary, except to protect it pending its delivery to the person entitled to it. The account of the deceased or incapacitated fiduciary may be filed by the fiduciary of his estate and it shall be filed if the court shall so direct. The court may direct the fiduciary of a deceased or incapacitated fiduciary to make the distribution and to make the transfers and assignments necessary to carry into effect a decree of distribution.