Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3323 — Compromise of controversies
Pennsylvania § 3323
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 33ADMINISTRATION AND PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES
Subch.PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVES; POWERS,
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3323 (2026).
(a)In general.--Whenever it shall be proposed to compromise or settle any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against an estate, or to compromise or settle any question or dispute concerning the validity or construction of any governing instrument, or the distribution of all or any part of any estate, or any other controversy affecting any estate, the court, on petition by the personal representative or by any party in interest setting forth all the facts and circumstances, and after such notice as the court shall direct, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may enter a decree authorizing the compromise or settlement to be made.
(b)Pending court action.--
(1)Court order.--Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on