Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 301 — Title to real and personal estate of a decedent
Pennsylvania § 301
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 3OWNERSHIP OF PROPERTY; LEGAL TITLE AND
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 301 (2026).
(a)Personal estate.--Legal title to all personal estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his personal representative, if any, as of the date of his death.
(b)Real estate.--Legal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this title and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court.