Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2519 — Testamentary guardian
Pennsylvania § 2519
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2519 (2026).
(a)Guardian of the person.--A person competent to make a will, being the sole surviving parent or adopting parent of any unmarried minor child, may appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child during his minority, or for any shorter period except that no parent who, for one year or upwards previous to his death, shall have willfully neglected or refused to provide for his child, or who, for a like period, shall have deserted the child or willfully failed to perform parental duties, shall have the right to appoint a testamentary guardian of the person of such child.
(b)Guardian of the estate.--Any person may by will appoint a guardian of real or personal property passing to a minor upon his death, when such property:
(1)Is devised, bequeathed or appointed to the minor in