Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2106 — Forfeiture
Pennsylvania § 2106
Title 20DECEDENTS, ESTATES AND FIDUCIARIES
Ch. 21INTESTATE SUCCESSION
20 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2106 (2026).
(a)Spouse's share.--
(1)A spouse who, for one year or upwards previous to the death of the other spouse, has willfully neglected or refused to perform the duty to support the other spouse, or who for one year or upwards has willfully and maliciously deserted the other spouse, shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the other spouse.
(2)A spouse shall have no right or interest under this chapter in the real or personal estate of the other spouse if:
(i)the other spouse dies domiciled in this Commonwealth during the course of divorce proceedings;
(ii)no decree of divorce has been entered pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323 (relating to decree of court); and
(iii)grounds have been established as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. § 3323(g).
(b)Parent's