Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1981 — Proceedings upon application of shareholder or director
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART II·Ch. 19 FUNDAMENTAL CHANGES·Subch. INVOLUNTARY LIQUIDATION AND DISSOLUTION
(a)General rule.--Upon application filed by a shareholder or director of a business corporation, the court may entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when any one of the following is made to appear:
(1)The acts of the directors, or those in control of the corporation, are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent and that it is beneficial to the interests of the shareholders that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(2)The corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted and that it is beneficial to the interests of the shareholders that the corporation be wound up and dissolved.
(3)The directors are deadlocked in the direction of the management of the business and affairs of the corporation and the shareholders are unable to break the d