Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1904 — De facto transaction doctrine abolished
Pennsylvania § 1904
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 19FUNDAMENTAL CHANGES
Subch.PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1904 (2026).
The doctrine of de facto mergers, consolidations and other fundamental transactions is abolished and the rules laid down by Bloch v. Baldwin Locomotive Works, 75 Pa.
D.& C. 24 (C.P. Del. Cty. 1950), and Marks v. The Autocar Co., 153 F.Supp. 768 (E.D. Pa. 1954), and similar cases are overruled. A transaction that in form satisfies the requirements of this title may be challenged by reason of its substance only to the extent permitted by section 1105 (relating to restriction on equitable relief).