Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1817 — Reporting of insurance fraud
Pennsylvania § 1817
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 18MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE FRAUD
Subch.ANTIFRAUD PLANS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1817 (2026).
Every insurer licensed to do business in this Commonwealth, and its employees, agents, brokers, motor vehicle physical damage appraisers and public adjusters, or public adjuster solicitors, who has a reasonable basis to believe insurance fraud has occurred shall be required to report the incidence of suspected insurance fraud to Federal, State or local criminal law enforcement authorities. Licensed insurance agents and physical damage appraisers may elect to report suspected fraud through the affected insurer with which they have a contractual relationship. All reports of insurance fraud to law enforcement authorities shall be made in writing. Where insurance fraud involves agents, brokers, motor vehicle physical damage appraisers, public adjusters or public adjuster solicitors, a copy of