Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 6905 — Nails and other hard substances attached to utility poles
Pennsylvania § 6905
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 69PUBLIC UTILITIES
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6905 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of a summary offense if he drives a nail or tack or attaches any metal or hard substance to or into any pole of any public utility pole line.
(b)Exceptions.--Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to:
(1)the public utility or its licensee using the poles from affixing its metal or other markers or from otherwise using the poles in its public service; or
(2)the erecting traffic signs and other signs similar thereto by a municipality when authorized by statute or by the owner of such poles.