Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3701 — Robbery
Pennsylvania § 3701
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--
(1)A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he:
(i)inflicts serious bodily injury upon another;
(ii)threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury;
(iii)commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree;
(iv)inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury;
(v)physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force however slight; or
(vi)takes or removes the money of a financial institution without the permission of the financial institution by making a demand of an employee of the financial institution orally or in writing with the intent to deprive the fi