Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3216 — Fetal experimentation
Pennsylvania § 3216
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 32ABORTION
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3216 (2026).
(a)Unborn or live child.--Any person who knowingly performs any type of nontherapeutic experimentation or nontherapeutic medical procedure (except an abortion as defined in this chapter) upon any unborn child, or upon any child born alive during the course of an abortion, commits a felony of the third degree. "Nontherapeutic" means that which is not intended to preserve the life or health of the child upon whom it is performed.
(b)Dead child.--The following standards govern the procurement and use of any fetal tissue or organ which is used in animal or human transplantation, research or experimentation:
(1)No fetal tissue or organs may be procured or used without the written consent of the mother. No consideration of any kind for such consent may be offered or given. Further, if the t