Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 3209 — Spousal notice
Pennsylvania·Title 18 CRIMES AND OFFENSES·Part PART II·Ch. 32 ABORTION
(a)Spousal notice required.--In order to further the Commonwealth's interest in promoting the integrity of the marital relationship and to protect a spouse's interests in having children within marriage and in protecting the prenatal life of that spouse's child, no physician shall perform an abortion on a married woman, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), unless he or she has received a signed statement, which need not be notarized, from the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed, that she has notified her spouse that she is about to undergo an abortion. The statement shall bear a notice that any false statement made therein is punishable by law.
(b)Exceptions.--The statement certifying that the notice required by subsection (a) has been given need not be furnished w