Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2802 — Hazing
Pennsylvania § 2802
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2802 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of hazing if the person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly, for the purpose of initiating, admitting or affiliating a minor or student into or with an organization, or for the purpose of continuing or enhancing a minor or student's membership or status in an organization, causes, coerces or forces a minor or student to do any of the following:
(1)Violate Federal or State criminal law.
(2)Consume any food, liquid, alcoholic liquid, drug or other substance which subjects the minor or student to a risk of emotional or physical harm.
(3)Endure brutality of a physical nature, including whipping, beating, branding, calisthenics or exposure to the elements.
(4)Endure brutality of a mental nature, including activity adversely affecting