Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2608 — Nonliability and defenses
Pennsylvania § 2608
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 26CRIMES AGAINST UNBORN CHILD
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2608 (2026).
(a)Nonliability.--Nothing in this chapter shall impose criminal liability:
(1)For acts committed during any abortion or attempted abortion, whether lawful or unlawful, in which the pregnant woman cooperated or consented.
(2)For the consensual or good faith performance of medical practice, including medical procedures, diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment, the use of an intrauterine device or birth control pill to inhibit or prevent ovulation, fertilization or the implantation of a fertilized ovum within the uterus.
(3)Upon the pregnant woman in regard to crimes against her unborn child.
(b)Defenses.--In any prosecution pursuant to this chapter, it shall be a defense that:
(1)The use of force that caused death or serious bodily injury to the unborn child would have been ju