Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2502 — Murder
Pennsylvania § 2502
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2502 (2026).
(a)Murder of the first degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.
(b)Murder of the second degree.--A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.
(c)Murder of the third degree.--All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the third degree. Murder of the third degree is a felony of the first degree.
(d)Definitions.--As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
"Fireman." Includes any employee or member of a municipal fire department or volunteer fire company.
"Hijacking." Any unlawful or unauthorized seizure or exerc