Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2102 — Desecration of flag
Pennsylvania § 2102
Title 18CRIMES AND OFFENSES
PartPART II
Ch. 21OFFENSES AGAINST THE FLAG
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2102 (2026).
(a)Offense defined.--A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree if, in any manner, he:
(1)for exhibition or display places any marks, writing or design of any nature or any advertisement upon any flag;
(2)exposes to public view any such marked or defiled flag;
(3)manufactures, sells, exposes for sale, gives away, or has in his possession for any of such purposes any article which uses the flag for the purposes of advertisement, sale or trade; or
(4)publicly or privately mutilates, defaces, defiles, or tramples upon, or casts contempt in any manner upon any flag.
(b)Exception.--Subsection (a) of this section does not apply:
(1)To any act permitted by the statutes of the United States, or by the regulations of the armed forces of the United States.
(2)In a case wh