Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1793 — Review of contested corporate action
Pennsylvania § 1793
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 17OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND SHAREHOLDERS
Subch.JUDICIAL SUPERVISION OF CORPORATE ACTION
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1793 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Upon application of any person aggrieved by any corporate action, the court may hear and determine the validity of the corporate action.
(b)Powers and procedures.--The court may make such orders in any such case as may be just and proper, with power to enforce the production of any books, papers and records of the corporation and other relevant evidence that may relate to the issue. The court shall provide for notice of the pendency of the proceedings under this section to all persons affected thereby. If it is determined that no valid corporate action has been taken, the court may order a meeting to be held in accordance with section 1792 (relating to proceedings prior to corporate action).
(c)Cross reference.--See section 3138 (relating to judicial supervision of c