Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1727 — Quorum of and action by directors
Pennsylvania § 1727
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 17OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND SHAREHOLDERS
Subch.DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1727 (2026).
(a)General rule.--Unless otherwise provided in the bylaws, a majority of the directors in office of a business corporation shall be necessary to constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the acts of a majority of the directors present and voting at a meeting at which a quorum is present shall be the acts of the board of directors.
(b)Action by consent.--Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, any action required or permitted to be approved at a meeting of the directors may be approved without a meeting by a consent or consents to the action in record form. Except as provided in subsection (c), the consents must be signed, before, on or after the effective time of the action by all of the directors in office at the effective time. The consent or consents must be filed w