Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1613 — Implied consent requirements for commercial motor vehicle drivers
Pennsylvania § 1613
Title 75VEHICLES
PartPART II
Ch. 16COMMERCIAL DRIVERS
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1613 (2026).
(a)Implied consent.--A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this Commonwealth is deemed to have given consent to take a test or tests of the person's breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other controlled substances.
(b)Tests ordered by police officer.--A test or tests may be administered at the direction of a police officer who, after stopping or detaining the commercial motor vehicle driver, has reasonable grounds to believe that the driver was driving a commercial motor vehicle while having any alcohol in his system.
(c)Warning against refusal.--A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (a) shall be warned by the police officer requesting the test that refusal to submit to the te