Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1974 — Adoption of proposal
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART II·Ch. 19 FUNDAMENTAL CHANGES·Subch. VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION AND WINDING UP
(a)General rule.--The resolution shall be adopted upon receiving the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast by all shareholders of the business corporation entitled to vote thereon and, if any class of shares is entitled to vote thereon as a class, the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast in each class vote. A proposal for the voluntary dissolution of a corporation shall not be deemed to have been adopted by the corporation unless it has also been recommended by resolution of the board of directors, regardless of the fact that the board has directed or suffered the submission of such a proposal to the shareholders for action.
(b)Termination of proposal.--Prior to the time when articles of dissolution are filed in the Department of State, the proposal may be termina