Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1767 — Appointment of custodian of corporation on deadlock or other cause
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART II·Ch. 17 OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND SHAREHOLDERS·Subch. SHAREHOLDERS
(a)General rule.--Except as provided in subsection (b), upon application of any shareholder, the court may appoint one or more persons to be custodians of and for any business corporation when it is made to appear that:
(1)at any meeting for the election of directors, the shareholders are so divided that they have failed to elect successors to directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon the qualification of their successors;
(2)in the case of a closely held corporation, the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted illegally, oppressively or fraudulently toward one or more holders or owners of 5% or more of the outstanding shares of any class of the corporation in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officers or employees; or
(3)the condit