Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1551 — Distributions to shareholders
Pennsylvania·Title 15 CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS·Part PART II·Ch. 15 CORPORATE POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS·Subch. CORPORATE FINANCE
(a)General rule.--Unless otherwise restricted in the bylaws, the board of directors may authorize and a business corporation may make distributions. A provision in the articles setting forth a par value for any authorized shares or class or series of shares shall not restrict the ability of a corporation to make distributions.
(b)Limitation.--A distribution, including a distribution under Subchapter F (relating to voluntary dissolution and winding up) or H (relating to postdissolution provision for liabilities) of Chapter 19, may not be made if, after giving effect thereto:
(1)the corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of its business; or
(2)the total assets of the corporation would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unle