Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1511 — Additional powers of certain public utility corporations
Pennsylvania § 1511
Title 15CORPORATIONS AND UNINCORPORATED ASSOCIATIONS
PartPART II
Ch. 15CORPORATE POWERS, DUTIES AND SAFEGUARDS
Subch.GENERAL PROVISIONS
15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1511 (2026).
(a)General rule.--A public utility corporation shall, in addition to any other power of eminent domain conferred by any other statute, have the right to take, occupy and condemn property for one or more of the following principal purposes and ancillary purposes reasonably necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of the principal purposes:
(1)The transportation of passengers or property or both as a common carrier by means of elevated street railway, ferry, inclined plane railway, railroad, street railway or underground street railway, trackless-trolley omnibus or by any combination of such means.
(2)The transportation of artificial or natural gas, electricity, petroleum or petroleum products or water or any combination of such substances for the public.
(3)The production, gen