Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4215 — Final payment of item by payor bank; when provisional debits and credits become final;
Pennsylvania § 4215
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4215 (2026).
(a)When item is finally paid by payor bank.--An item is finally paid by a payor bank when the bank has first done any of the following:
(1)Paid the item in cash.
(2)Settled for the item without having a right to revoke the settlement under statute, clearinghouse rule or agreement.
(3)Made a provisional settlement for the item and failed to revoke the settlement in the time and manner permitted by statute, clearinghouse rule or agreement.
(b)Effect of provisional settlement which does not become final.--If provisional settlement for an item does not become final, the item is not finally paid.
(c)When provisional debits and credits become final.--If provisional settlement for an item between the presenting and payor banks is made through a clearinghouse or by debits or credits in