Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 4103 — Variation by agreement; measure of damages; action constituting ordinary care
Pennsylvania § 4103
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4103 (2026).
(a)Variation by agreement.--The effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the responsibility of the bank is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
(b)Rules and regulations having effect of agreements.--Federal Reserve regulations and operating circulars, clearinghouse rules and the like have the effect of agreements under subsection (a), whether or not specifically assented to by all parties interested in items handled.
(c)Certain action constituting ordinary care.