Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2718 — Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
Pennsylvania § 2718
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 27REMEDIES
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2718 (2026).
(a)Liquidated damages in agreement.--Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(b)Right of buyer to restitution.--Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the breach of the buyer, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds:
(1)the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the damages of the seller in accordance with subsection (a); or
(2)in the absence of