Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2709 — Action for the price
Pennsylvania § 2709
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2709 (2026).
(a)When allowable.--When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under section 2710 (relating to incidental damages of seller), the price of:
(1)goods accepted or conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and
(2)goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing.
(b)Duties of seller.--Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any ti