Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 2403 — Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; "entrusting."
Pennsylvania § 2403
Title 13COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 24TITLE, CREDITORS AND GOOD FAITH PURCHASERS
13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2403 (2026).
(a)Transfer of title.--A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has such power even though:
(1)the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser;
(2)the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored;
(3)it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale"; or
(4)the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as larcenous under the criminal law.
(b)Transfer by merchant entrusted with possession of goods.--Any e