Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 5306 — Preservation of secrecy
Pennsylvania § 5306
12 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5306 (2026).
In any action under this chapter, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means which may include, but are not limited to, granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.