Pennsylvania Statutes
§ 1503 — Applicability of colonial law
Pennsylvania § 1503
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
PartPART V
1 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1503 (2026).
(a)English law.--The common law and such of the statutes of England as were in force in the Province of Pennsylvania on May 14, 1776 and which were properly adapted to the circumstances of the inhabitants of this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have been in force in this Commonwealth from and after February 10, 1777.
(b)Provincial statutes.--The statutes enacted on or before May 14, 1776 under the authority of the late Proprietaries of the Province of Pennsylvania have the same validity and effect as statutes enacted under the authority of this Commonwealth.
(c)Exceptions.--The rules specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not be applicable to any statute or law which:
(1)has been heretofore or is hereafter amended or repealed or which has expired by its own limit