Oregon Statutes
§ 830.938 — Liability for costs of salvage, towing and storage
Oregon § 830.938
Or. Rev. Stat. § 830.938 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in ORS 830.908 to 830.948:
(a)The owner of an abandoned vessel or a derelict vessel is liable to an authorized agency for all costs arising out of salvage, towing, storage and disposal of a vessel seized under ORS 830.908 to 830.948; and
(b)If an authorized agency has probable cause to believe that a person other than the owner causes a vessel to be abandoned or derelict knowingly, intentionally, recklessly or with criminal negligence, as those terms are defined in ORS 161.085, that person may be held liable for all costs arising out of salvage, towing, storage and disposal of the vessel.
(2)Any order imposing liability for those costs is subject to judicial review as provided in ORS 830.936 (10).
(3)If an authorized agency sells a vessel seized under O