Oregon Statutes
§ 609.305 — “Exotic animal” defined
Oregon § 609.305
Vol.15
Title 48Animals
Ch. 609Dogs; Exotic Animals; Dealers
Or. Rev. Stat. § 609.305 (2026).
As used in ORS 609.305 to 609.355 and 609.992, “exotic animal” means:
(1)Any member of the family Felidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species Felis catus (domestic cat);
(2)Any nonhuman primate;
(3)Any nonwolf member of the family Canidae not indigenous to Oregon, except the species Canis familiaris (domestic dog);
(4)Any bear, except the black bear (Ursus americanus); and
(5)Any member of the order Crocodylia.