Oregon Statutes
§ 596.040 — Cooperative agreements with U.S. Department of Agriculture or other federal agency for livestock disease control; receipt and use of funds
Oregon § 596.040
Or. Rev. Stat. § 596.040 (2026).
(1)Whenever the Director of Agriculture deems it necessary, the director may enter into cooperative and reciprocal agreements with the United States Department of Agriculture or any other federal agency for the purpose of controlling and eradicating any disease that may exist among the livestock of this state, and may receive and expend funds pursuant to such agreements in furtherance of such purpose.
(2)Whenever any federal department or agency, through its authorized veterinary officers, agents or employees is thus engaged, each of them shall have the full power and authority of a deputy state veterinarian, but is not entitled to pay from this state for services the veterinary officer, agent or employee performs.