Oregon Statutes
§ 404.250 — Leave of absence from employment for search and rescue volunteer
Oregon § 404.250
Vol.10
Title 32Military Affairs; Emergency Services
Ch. 404Search and Rescue
Or. Rev. Stat. § 404.250 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Employee” means an individual, other than a copartner of the employer or an independent contractor, who renders personal services in this state to an employer that pays or agrees to pay wages or other compensation to the individual for those services.
(b)“Employer” means a person who employs one or more employees in this state. “Employer” includes the State of Oregon or a county, city, district, authority, public corporation or entity and any of their instrumentalities organized and existing under law or charter, but does not include the federal government.
(2)Upon request of an employee who is a search and rescue volunteer accepted to participate in search and rescue activities by the sheriff, an employer may grant a leave of absence to the employee unt