Oregon Statutes
§ 377.750 — Spacing between signs
Oregon § 377.750
Vol.10
Title 31Highways, Roads, Bridges and Ferries
Ch. 377Highway Beautification; Motorist Information Signs
Or. Rev. Stat. § 377.750 (2026).
(1)For the purpose of applying the spacing provided by subsection (2) of this section:
(a)Distances shall be measured lineally along the highway and parallel to the center line of the highway.
(b)A back-to-back sign, digital billboard, double-faced sign, V-type sign or tri-vision sign shall be considered one sign.
(c)Distance from an interchange shall be measured from a point departing from or entering onto the main traveled way.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, minimum spacing between outdoor advertising signs shall be: ______________________________________________________________________________ Minimum space between signs Minimum on same side space from Type of highway of highway interchange where erected (in feet) (in feet) Interstate Highway Inside cities