Oregon Statutes
§ 368.201 — Basis for legalization of road
Oregon § 368.201
Vol.10
Title 31Highways, Roads, Bridges and Ferries
Ch. 368County Roads
Or. Rev. Stat. § 368.201 (2026).
A county governing body may initiate proceedings to legalize a county road under ORS 368.201 to 368.221 if any of the following conditions exist:
(1)If, through omission or defect, doubt exists as to the legal establishment or evidence of establishment of a public road.
(2)If the location of the road cannot be accurately determined due to:
(a)Numerous alterations of the road;
(b)A defective survey of the road or adjacent property; or
(c)Loss or destruction of the original survey of the road.
(3)If the road as traveled and used for 10 years or more does not conform to the location of a road described in the county records.