Oregon Statutes
§ 34.740 — Amendment of petition or action against public body when wrong remedy sought; effect of amendment on time limitations; attorney fees
Oregon § 34.740
Vol.1
Title 3Remedies and Special Actions and Proceedings
Ch. 34Writs
Or. Rev. Stat. § 34.740 (2026).
(1)A circuit court shall allow a person to amend a petition or action in the manner provided by this section if:
(a)The person seeks relief against a public body, as defined in ORS 192.311;
(b)The person incorrectly filed a petition for a writ of review, a petition for a writ of mandamus or an action for declaratory judgment; and
(c)The correct remedy of the person is a petition for a writ of review, a petition for a writ of mandamus or an action for declaratory judgment.
(2)If a petition or action is amended under this section, the petition or action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time otherwise allowed by law if the reason that the person filed the wrong petition or action was either:
(a)The person relied on a reasonable interpretation