Oregon Statutes
§ 323.510 — Dates for payment of tax; returns; extension; interest
Oregon § 323.510
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 323Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
Or. Rev. Stat. § 323.510 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in ORS 323.500 to 323.645, the tax imposed by ORS 323.505, 323.508 and 323.565 shall be paid by each distributor and each common carrier or authorized person specified in ORS 323.565 to the Department of Revenue on or before the last day of January, April, July and October of each year for the preceding calendar quarter.
(2)With each quarterly payment, the taxpayer shall submit a return to the department, in such form and containing such information as the department shall prescribe.
(3)The tax, penalties and interest imposed by ORS 323.500 to 323.645 shall be a personal debt, from the time liability is incurred, owed by the taxpayer to the State of Oregon until paid.
(4)The returns required of distributors and common carriers or authorized persons speci