Oregon Statutes
§ 323.505 — Tax imposed on distribution of tobacco products other than oral nicotine products; rate
Oregon § 323.505
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 323Cigarettes and Tobacco Products
Or. Rev. Stat. § 323.505 (2026).
(1)A tax is hereby imposed upon the distribution of tobacco products in this state. The tax imposed by this section is intended to be a direct tax on the consumer, for which payment upon distribution is required to achieve convenience and facility in the collection and administration of the tax. The tax shall be imposed on a distributor at the time the distributor distributes tobacco products.
(2)The tax imposed under this section shall be imposed at the rate of:
(a)Sixty-five percent of the wholesale sales price of cigars, but not to exceed one dollar per cigar;
(b)One dollar and seventy-eight cents per ounce based on the net weight determined by the manufacturer, in the case of moist snuff, except that the minimum tax under this paragraph is $2.14 per retail container; or
(c)Sixty-f