Oregon Statutes
§ 320.400 — Definitions for ORS 320.400 to 320.490 and 803.203
Oregon § 320.400
Vol.8
Title 29Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 320Miscellaneous Taxes
Or. Rev. Stat. § 320.400 (2026).
As used in ORS 320.400 to 320.490 and 803.203:
(1)(a) “Bicycle” means:
(A)A vehicle that is designed to be operated on the ground on wheels for the transportation of humans and is propelled exclusively by human power; or
(B)An electric assisted bicycle as defined in ORS 801.258.
(b)“Bicycle” does not include:
(A)Carts;
(B)Durable medical equipment;
(C)In-line skates;
(D)Roller skates;
(E)Skateboards;
(F)Stand-up scooters;
(G)Strollers designed for the transportation of children;
(H)Trailer cycles or other bicycle attachments; or
(I)Wagons.
(2)(a) “Retail sales price” means the total price paid at retail for a taxable vehicle, exclusive of the amount of any excise, privilege or use tax, to a seller by a purchaser of the taxable vehicle.
(b)“Retail sales price” does not include